99156 Property Tax Rate

Newport, Washington · Part of Pend Oreille County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.68%

42.3% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,072

$173/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,072

Monthly

$173

Eff. Rate

0.68%

vs. Washington Avg42.3% below
vs. National Avg23% below

How ZIP 99156 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 99156$2,072
Washington Average$3,592
National Average$2,690

ZIP 99156

0.68%

Effective rate

Washington Avg

0.77%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Washington

0.12%state avg 0.77%1.59%

Lower than 74% of ZIP codes in Washington(26th percentile, 538 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 99156

Property owners in ZIP code 99156 (Newport, Washington) pay a median of $2,072/year in property taxes on homes valued at $303,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.68%, which is 11% below the Washington state average of 0.77%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 99156 is approximately $173, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Pend Oreille County. This is $1,520 less than the Washington average of $3,592/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Washington, 99156 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 98337 (0.68%) and 98610 (0.68%).

In Newport, property taxes represent approximately 3.5% of the median household income of $59,040, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Washington has no state income tax and assesses property at 100% of market value with no annual cap on increases at purchase. The Senior/Disabled Property Tax Exemption Program reduces assessed value for qualifying homeowners 61+ or permanently disabled — contact the Pend Oreille County Assessor's office immediately after closing to determine eligibility and file your exemption application. Request a complete property record from the Pend Oreille County Assessor to verify the assessed value and confirm your exemption filing deadline.