25311 Property Tax Rate

Charleston, West Virginia · Part of Kanawha County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.81%

38.7% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$917

$76/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$917

Monthly

$76

Eff. Rate

0.81%

vs. West Virginia Avg38.7% above
vs. National Avg65.9% below

How ZIP 25311 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 25311$917
West Virginia Average$661
National Average$2,690

ZIP 25311

0.81%

Effective rate

West Virginia Avg

0.54%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in West Virginia

0.11%state avg 0.54%3.22%

Higher than 94% of ZIP codes in West Virginia(94th percentile, 512 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 25311

Property owners in ZIP code 25311 (Charleston, West Virginia) pay a median of $917/year in property taxes on homes valued at $113,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.81%, which is 51% above the West Virginia state average of 0.54%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 25311 is approximately $76, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Kanawha County. This is $256 more than the West Virginia average of $661/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in West Virginia, 25311 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 26148 (0.81%) and 25702 (0.82%).

In Charleston, property taxes represent approximately 1.6% of the median household income of $58,046, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

West Virginia reassesses at market value upon sale with no state homestead exemption or cap, so Kanawha County will revalue your property to its market price at purchase. Senior and disabled exemptions may be available through Kanawha County's local programs; contact the Kanawha County Assessor to verify income eligibility thresholds and application procedures. File your exemption application with the Kanawha County Assessor within the designated timeframe to begin receiving relief in the next assessment cycle.