53002 Property Tax Rate
Allenton, Wisconsin · Part of Washington County
Effective Tax Rate
0.91%
17.3% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,645
$220/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,645
Monthly
$220
Eff. Rate
0.91%
How ZIP 53002 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 53002
0.91%
Effective rate
Wisconsin Avg
1.40%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Wisconsin
Lower than 96% of ZIP codes in Wisconsin(4th percentile, 761 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 53002
Property owners in ZIP code 53002 (Allenton, Wisconsin) pay a median of $2,645/year in property taxes on homes valued at $290,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.91%, which is 35% below the Wisconsin state average of 1.40%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 53002 is approximately $220, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Washington County. This is $554 less than the Wisconsin average of $3,199/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Wisconsin, 53002 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 54542 (0.91%) and 54529 (0.91%).
In Allenton, property taxes represent approximately 2.5% of the median household income of $107,250, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Wisconsin taxes primary residences at full market value with no state cap, but your Homestead Credit (income-based) and Lottery and Gaming Credit reduce your actual liability — claim both credits on your state tax return the year following purchase. Washington County reassesses at sale; contact the Washington County Assessor to ensure your homestead classification is correctly recorded, as this status qualifies you for state income-tax credits. File any assessment disputes with the Washington County Board of Review by the deadline published on your assessment notice (typically March).