53078 Property Tax Rate

Rubicon, Wisconsin · Part of Dodge County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.27%

36.9% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$4,378

$365/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$4,378

Monthly

$365

Eff. Rate

1.27%

vs. Wisconsin Avg36.9% above
vs. National Avg62.8% above

How ZIP 53078 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 53078$4,378
Wisconsin Average$3,199
National Average$2,690

ZIP 53078

1.27%

Effective rate

Wisconsin Avg

1.40%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Wisconsin

0.60%state avg 1.40%3.49%

Lower than 69% of ZIP codes in Wisconsin(31th percentile, 761 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 53078

Property owners in ZIP code 53078 (Rubicon, Wisconsin) pay a median of $4,378/year in property taxes on homes valued at $343,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.27%, which is 9% below the Wisconsin state average of 1.40%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 53078 is approximately $365, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Dodge County. This is $1,179 more than the Wisconsin average of $3,199/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Wisconsin, 53078 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 54942 (1.27%) and 54139 (1.27%).

In Rubicon, property taxes represent approximately 4.6% of the median household income of $95,912, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Wisconsin taxes primary residences at full market value with no state cap, but the Homestead Credit and Lottery and Gaming Credit (both income-based) can significantly reduce your tax bill — apply for both credits on your state return after purchase. Dodge County reassesses at sale; verify with the Dodge County Assessor that your homestead classification is recorded correctly, which is required to claim state credits. Request your assessed value and comparable sales data from the Dodge County Assessor, and file an appeal with the Board of Review if the assessment appears inflated.