53538 Property Tax Rate
Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin · Part of Jefferson County
Effective Tax Rate
1.64%
17.2% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,749
$312/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,749
Monthly
$312
Eff. Rate
1.64%
How ZIP 53538 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 53538
1.64%
Effective rate
Wisconsin Avg
1.40%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Wisconsin
Higher than 83% of ZIP codes in Wisconsin(83th percentile, 761 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 53538
Property owners in ZIP code 53538 (Fort Atkinson, Wisconsin) pay a median of $3,749/year in property taxes on homes valued at $228,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.64%, which is 17% above the Wisconsin state average of 1.40%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 53538 is approximately $312, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Jefferson County. This is $550 more than the Wisconsin average of $3,199/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Wisconsin, 53538 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 53942 (1.64%) and 54302 (1.64%).
In Fort Atkinson, property taxes represent approximately 4.6% of the median household income of $80,784, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Wisconsin taxes primary residences at full market value with no state cap, but you can claim the Homestead Credit and Lottery and Gaming Credit (both income-based) to reduce your tax liability — file both credits on your state return after purchase. Jefferson County reassesses at sale; verify with the Jefferson County Assessor that your homestead classification is properly recorded, which is required for state credit eligibility. Request your property assessment and recent comparable sales from the Jefferson County Assessor, and file an appeal with the Board of Review if the assessment exceeds comparable market values.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the property tax rate in ZIP code 53538?
How much are property taxes in Fort Atkinson, WI (53538)?
How does ZIP 53538 compare to the Wisconsin average?
What is the median home value in ZIP 53538?
What county is ZIP code 53538 in?
Margin of Error
The median property tax estimate for this ZIP code has a margin of error of ±$151. ZCTA-level data has wider margins than county-level estimates due to smaller sample sizes.
County-Level Data
ZIP code 53538 is part of Jefferson County, Wisconsin. View the full county profile for broader context and more data.
View Jefferson County on TaxByCounty →Similar ZIP Codes in Wisconsin
53942
-0.00%Lime Ridge
1.64%
$1,964/yr
54302
+0.00%Green Bay
1.64%
$2,704/yr
54180
-0.00%Wrightstown
1.64%
$4,514/yr
53181
-0.00%Twin Lakes
1.64%
$4,440/yr
53502
+0.00%Albany
1.65%
$3,991/yr
54110
+0.00%Brillion
1.65%
$3,593/yr
53504
+0.00%Argyle
1.65%
$3,221/yr
54481
-0.00%Stevens Point
1.64%
$3,142/yr
53715
+0.01%Madison
1.65%
$7,188/yr
54216
-0.01%Kewaunee
1.64%
$2,836/yr