53545 Property Tax Rate
Janesville, Wisconsin · Part of Rock County
Effective Tax Rate
1.66%
6.2% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,396
$283/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,396
Monthly
$283
Eff. Rate
1.66%
How ZIP 53545 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 53545
1.66%
Effective rate
Wisconsin Avg
1.40%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Wisconsin
Higher than 85% of ZIP codes in Wisconsin(85th percentile, 761 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 53545
Property owners in ZIP code 53545 (Janesville, Wisconsin) pay a median of $3,396/year in property taxes on homes valued at $204,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.66%, which is 19% above the Wisconsin state average of 1.40%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 53545 is approximately $283, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Rock County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Wisconsin, 53545 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 53726 (1.67%) and 53570 (1.67%).
In Janesville, property taxes represent approximately 4.8% of the median household income of $70,730, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Wisconsin properties are reassessed annually at fair market value; there is no state homestead exemption or cap on assessment growth. Qualifying primary residence owners with household income below $67,800 can claim the Homestead Credit on their Wisconsin state tax return, which typically saves $50–$300 annually. File an objection with the Rock County Assessor by January 15 if you disagree with your assessment.