54022 Property Tax Rate
River Falls, Wisconsin · Part of Pierce County
Effective Tax Rate
1.38%
50.7% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$4,820
$402/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$4,820
Monthly
$402
Eff. Rate
1.38%
How ZIP 54022 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 54022
1.38%
Effective rate
Wisconsin Avg
1.40%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Wisconsin
Lower than 50% of ZIP codes in Wisconsin(50th percentile, 761 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 54022
Property owners in ZIP code 54022 (River Falls, Wisconsin) pay a median of $4,820/year in property taxes on homes valued at $349,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.38%, which is near the Wisconsin state average of 1.40%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 54022 is approximately $402, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Pierce County. This is $1,621 more than the Wisconsin average of $3,199/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Wisconsin, 54022 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 53516 (1.38%) and 53924 (1.38%).
In River Falls, property taxes represent approximately 5.3% of the median household income of $91,292, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Wisconsin reassesses properties annually to market value with no homestead exemption; Pierce County applies uniform market-rate assessments each year. Households with primary residence status and annual income below $67,800 qualify for Wisconsin's Homestead Credit — claim it on your state tax return for $50–$400 annual relief. Request an assessment review from the Pierce County Assessor if comparable sales suggest your home is overvalued.