54412 Property Tax Rate

Auburndale, Wisconsin · Part of Wood County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.16%

23.5% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,447

$204/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,447

Monthly

$204

Eff. Rate

1.16%

vs. Wisconsin Avg23.5% below
vs. National Avg9% below

How ZIP 54412 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 54412$2,447
Wisconsin Average$3,199
National Average$2,690

ZIP 54412

1.16%

Effective rate

Wisconsin Avg

1.40%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Wisconsin

0.60%state avg 1.40%3.49%

Lower than 83% of ZIP codes in Wisconsin(17th percentile, 761 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 54412

Property owners in ZIP code 54412 (Auburndale, Wisconsin) pay a median of $2,447/year in property taxes on homes valued at $211,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.16%, which is 18% below the Wisconsin state average of 1.40%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 54412 is approximately $204, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Wood County. This is $752 less than the Wisconsin average of $3,199/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Wisconsin, 54412 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 53118 (1.16%) and 54484 (1.16%).

In Auburndale, property taxes represent approximately 3.0% of the median household income of $80,872, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Wisconsin reassesses properties annually without a state cap, but your primary residence qualifies for the Homestead Credit — an income-sensitive reduction that typically saves Wood County homeowners $100–$400 per year. File for homestead credit status with the Wood County Assessor within 30 days of purchase to activate the tax reduction on your first bill. Request a property inspection with the Wood County Assessor if your assessment increased dramatically from the previous owner's value, especially if no major improvements justify the increase.