54470 Property Tax Rate
Rib Lake, Wisconsin · Part of Taylor County
Effective Tax Rate
1.44%
27.9% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,305
$192/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,305
Monthly
$192
Eff. Rate
1.44%
How ZIP 54470 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 54470
1.44%
Effective rate
Wisconsin Avg
1.40%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Wisconsin
Higher than 59% of ZIP codes in Wisconsin(59th percentile, 761 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 54470
Property owners in ZIP code 54470 (Rib Lake, Wisconsin) pay a median of $2,305/year in property taxes on homes valued at $160,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.44%, which is near the Wisconsin state average of 1.40%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 54470 is approximately $192, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Taylor County. This is $894 less than the Wisconsin average of $3,199/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Wisconsin, 54470 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 54115 (1.44%) and 54814 (1.44%).
In Rib Lake, property taxes represent approximately 3.9% of the median household income of $59,430, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Wisconsin reassesses annually with no state cap, but Taylor County primary residences qualify for the Homestead Credit — an income-based reduction providing $100–$350 in annual tax savings for qualifying homeowners. File your homestead credit application with the Taylor County Assessor within 30 days of purchase to activate the reduction starting with your first tax bill. Review your assessment annually and file a written challenge with the Taylor County Assessor (typically due 30 days after the assessment notice) if your property value seems disproportionately high compared to recent neighborhood sales.