54538 Property Tax Rate
Lac Du Flambeau, Wisconsin · Part of Vilas County
Effective Tax Rate
1.23%
4.3% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,337
$278/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,337
Monthly
$278
Eff. Rate
1.23%
How ZIP 54538 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 54538
1.23%
Effective rate
Wisconsin Avg
1.40%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Wisconsin
Lower than 74% of ZIP codes in Wisconsin(26th percentile, 761 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 54538
Property owners in ZIP code 54538 (Lac Du Flambeau, Wisconsin) pay a median of $3,337/year in property taxes on homes valued at $271,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.23%, which is 12% below the Wisconsin state average of 1.40%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 54538 is approximately $278, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Vilas County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Wisconsin, 54538 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 53012 (1.23%) and 54891 (1.23%).
In Lac Du Flambeau, property taxes represent approximately 6.7% of the median household income of $49,915, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Wisconsin reassesses annually without a state cap, but Vilas County's low effective rate reflects lower assessed values; your primary residence qualifies for the Homestead Credit — an income-based reduction saving $100–$350+ annually depending on household income. Apply for homestead credit with the Vilas County Assessor within 30 days of purchase to secure the reduction on your first tax bill. Request an assessment review from the Vilas County Assessor if your home's value increased sharply after purchase, especially important in vacation property markets where assessments can vary significantly.