54634 Property Tax Rate
Hillsboro, Wisconsin · Part of Vernon County
Effective Tax Rate
1.33%
24.8% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,406
$201/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,406
Monthly
$201
Eff. Rate
1.33%
How ZIP 54634 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 54634
1.33%
Effective rate
Wisconsin Avg
1.40%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Wisconsin
Lower than 58% of ZIP codes in Wisconsin(42th percentile, 761 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 54634
Property owners in ZIP code 54634 (Hillsboro, Wisconsin) pay a median of $2,406/year in property taxes on homes valued at $180,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.33%, which is 5% below the Wisconsin state average of 1.40%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 54634 is approximately $201, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Vernon County. This is $793 less than the Wisconsin average of $3,199/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Wisconsin, 54634 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 54436 (1.33%) and 54755 (1.33%).
In Hillsboro, property taxes represent approximately 4.1% of the median household income of $58,890, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Wisconsin relies on the Homestead Credit—an income-based state tax deduction—rather than a property tax exemption; you receive reimbursement on your tax return if property taxes exceed 3.6% of household income. Visit the Vernon County Assessor's office after purchase to register your primary residence and explore county exemptions for seniors, veterans, or disabled homeowners. File the Homestead Credit annually on your state income tax return to claim back excess property taxes paid during the year.