54669 Property Tax Rate
West Salem, Wisconsin · Part of La Crosse County
Effective Tax Rate
1.36%
23.1% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$3,937
$328/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$3,937
Monthly
$328
Eff. Rate
1.36%
How ZIP 54669 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 54669
1.36%
Effective rate
Wisconsin Avg
1.40%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Wisconsin
Lower than 52% of ZIP codes in Wisconsin(48th percentile, 761 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 54669
Property owners in ZIP code 54669 (West Salem, Wisconsin) pay a median of $3,937/year in property taxes on homes valued at $288,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.36%, which is near the Wisconsin state average of 1.40%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 54669 is approximately $328, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within La Crosse County. This is $738 more than the Wisconsin average of $3,199/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Wisconsin, 54669 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 54725 (1.36%) and 54950 (1.36%).
In West Salem, property taxes represent approximately 3.9% of the median household income of $100,214, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Wisconsin has no statewide homestead property tax exemption; instead, the Homestead Credit provides income-based tax relief on your state return if your property taxes exceed a percentage of household income. Contact the La Crosse County Assessor's office immediately after purchase to ensure your primary residence is properly classified and to learn about the county's local exemption programs. File your Homestead Credit claim on your Wisconsin tax return (Form 1 or 1-NR) to recover eligible property tax payments.