54737 Property Tax Rate
Eau Galle, Wisconsin · Part of Dunn County
Effective Tax Rate
1.35%
9.9% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,881
$240/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,881
Monthly
$240
Eff. Rate
1.35%
How ZIP 54737 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 54737
1.35%
Effective rate
Wisconsin Avg
1.40%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Wisconsin
Lower than 54% of ZIP codes in Wisconsin(46th percentile, 761 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 54737
Property owners in ZIP code 54737 (Eau Galle, Wisconsin) pay a median of $2,881/year in property taxes on homes valued at $212,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.35%, which is 4% below the Wisconsin state average of 1.40%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 54737 is approximately $240, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Dunn County. This is $318 less than the Wisconsin average of $3,199/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Wisconsin, 54737 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 54456 (1.35%) and 53147 (1.35%).
In Eau Galle, property taxes represent approximately 3.5% of the median household income of $82,292, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Wisconsin property tax relief comes via the Homestead Credit on your state return—not an exemption—if property taxes exceed 3.6% of household income and your income is under approximately $68,460. Register your primary residence with the Dunn County Assessor after purchase to confirm proper classification and learn about any county exemption programs for seniors or disabled persons. File the Homestead Credit annually on your Wisconsin tax return (Form 1 or 1-NR) to claim back overpaid property taxes.