54865 Property Tax Rate

Port Wing, Wisconsin · Part of Bayfield County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.99%

47.6% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,675

$140/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,675

Monthly

$140

Eff. Rate

0.99%

vs. Wisconsin Avg47.6% below
vs. National Avg37.7% below

How ZIP 54865 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 54865$1,675
Wisconsin Average$3,199
National Average$2,690

ZIP 54865

0.99%

Effective rate

Wisconsin Avg

1.40%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Wisconsin

0.60%state avg 1.40%3.49%

Lower than 93% of ZIP codes in Wisconsin(7th percentile, 761 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 54865

Property owners in ZIP code 54865 (Port Wing, Wisconsin) pay a median of $1,675/year in property taxes on homes valued at $169,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.99%, which is 29% below the Wisconsin state average of 1.40%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 54865 is approximately $140, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Bayfield County. This is $1,524 less than the Wisconsin average of $3,199/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Wisconsin, 54865 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 54547 (0.99%) and 54828 (1.00%).

In Port Wing, property taxes represent approximately 2.7% of the median household income of $62,500, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Wisconsin provides property tax relief through the income-based Homestead Credit on your state return rather than an exemption; you're eligible if property taxes exceed 3.6% of household income and income is under approximately $68,460. Contact the Bayfield County Assessor after purchase to ensure your home is classified as a primary residence and to ask about county exemptions for seniors, veterans, or disabled homeowners. Claim the Homestead Credit annually on your Wisconsin tax return (Form 1 or 1-NR) to recover overpaid property taxes.