54964 Property Tax Rate

Pickett, Wisconsin · Part of Winnebago County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.42%

3.5% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,310

$276/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,310

Monthly

$276

Eff. Rate

1.42%

vs. Wisconsin Avg3.5% above
vs. National Avg23% above

How ZIP 54964 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 54964$3,310
Wisconsin Average$3,199
National Average$2,690

ZIP 54964

1.42%

Effective rate

Wisconsin Avg

1.40%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Wisconsin

0.60%state avg 1.40%3.49%

Higher than 55% of ZIP codes in Wisconsin(55th percentile, 761 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 54964

Property owners in ZIP code 54964 (Pickett, Wisconsin) pay a median of $3,310/year in property taxes on homes valued at $233,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.42%, which is near the Wisconsin state average of 1.40%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 54964 is approximately $276, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Winnebago County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Wisconsin, 54964 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 53811 (1.42%) and 54626 (1.42%).

In Pickett, property taxes represent approximately 5.0% of the median household income of $66,094, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Wisconsin has no homestead property tax exemption but offers the Homestead Credit on your state return if property taxes exceed 3.6% of household income (income cap around $68,460). Contact the Winnebago County Assessor after purchase to verify primary residence classification and explore county-level exemptions for seniors, veterans, or disabled owners. Claim the Homestead Credit on Form 1 or 1-NR each tax year to reclaim eligible property taxes paid during the year.