Afton, WY Property Tax Rates

Compare property tax rates across 1 ZIP code in Afton, Wyoming.

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Avg Tax Rate

0.45%

Avg Annual Tax

$1,556

Avg Home Value

$348,000

ZIP Codes

1

Property Tax Overview: Afton, WY

Afton has 1 ZIP code with property tax data. The average effective tax rate across these ZIPs is 0.45%, which is 17% below the Wyoming average of 0.54%.

For a home at Afton's median value of $348,000, property taxes add approximately $130/month to housing costs. Afton home values are close to the Wyoming median of $344,078.

ZIP Codes in Afton, WY

ZIP CodeEffective RateMedian TaxMedian Home Value
831100.45%$1,556$348,000

Afton vs Wyoming Average

Effective Tax Rate

Afton0.45%
Wyoming Avg0.54%

17% below state average

Annual Property Tax

Afton$1,556
Wyoming Avg$1,638

Median Home Value

Afton$348,000
Wyoming Avg$344,078

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the average property tax rate in Afton, WY?

The average effective property tax rate in Afton, Wyoming is 0.45%, based on 1 ZIP code.

How much is property tax in Afton, WY?

The average median annual property tax in Afton is $1,556 per year, with a median home value of $348,000.

Which ZIP code in Afton has the lowest property tax rate?

ZIP code 83110 has the lowest effective tax rate in Afton at 0.45%, with a median annual tax of $1,556.

How many ZIP codes are in Afton, WY?

Afton, Wyoming has 1 ZIP code with property tax data available.

Which ZIP code in Afton has the highest property tax rate?

ZIP code 83110 has the highest effective tax rate in Afton at 0.45%, with a median annual tax of $1,556.

How do Afton property taxes compare to the Wyoming average?

Afton's average effective rate of 0.45% is 17% below the Wyoming state average of 0.54%.

What factors affect property tax rates between ZIP codes in Afton?

Property tax rate differences within Afton are typically driven by school district boundaries (which can account for 40–60% of a tax bill), special assessment zones for fire, water, or transit services, and whether a ZIP falls within city limits or an unincorporated area. Each taxing jurisdiction sets its own rate, which is why adjacent ZIP codes can have noticeably different effective rates.