36742 Property Tax Rate

Gallion, Alabama · Part of Marengo County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.33%

27.8% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$437

$36/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$437

Monthly

$36

Eff. Rate

0.33%

vs. Alabama Avg27.8% below
vs. National Avg83.8% below

How ZIP 36742 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 36742$437
Alabama Average$605
National Average$2,690

ZIP 36742

0.33%

Effective rate

Alabama Avg

0.37%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Alabama

0.13%state avg 0.37%2.62%

Lower than 50% of ZIP codes in Alabama(50th percentile, 551 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 36742

Property owners in ZIP code 36742 (Gallion, Alabama) pay a median of $437/year in property taxes on homes valued at $130,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.33%, which is 9% below the Alabama state average of 0.37%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 36742 is approximately $36, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Marengo County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Alabama, 36742 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 36481 (0.33%) and 35906 (0.34%).

In Gallion, property taxes represent approximately 1.0% of the median household income of $44,196, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Alabama properties are reassessed at market value upon sale with no state-imposed cap on increases, meaning your tax bill could jump significantly from the previous owner's amount. Marengo County offers a $7,500 Homestead Exemption for primary residences; file your application with the Marengo County Assessor within the county's deadlines to lock in this reduction. Request the specific filing deadline from the Marengo County Assessor's office and submit proof of owner-occupancy to secure the exemption on your first tax bill.