85544 Property Tax Rate

Pine, Arizona · Part of Gila County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.63%

38.2% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,365

$197/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,365

Monthly

$197

Eff. Rate

0.63%

vs. Arizona Avg38.2% above
vs. National Avg12.1% below

How ZIP 85544 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 85544$2,365
Arizona Average$1,711
National Average$2,690

ZIP 85544

0.63%

Effective rate

Arizona Avg

0.54%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Arizona

0.19%state avg 0.54%2.68%

Higher than 76% of ZIP codes in Arizona(76th percentile, 328 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 85544

Property owners in ZIP code 85544 (Pine, Arizona) pay a median of $2,365/year in property taxes on homes valued at $372,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.63%, which is 17% above the Arizona state average of 0.54%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 85544 is approximately $197, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Gila County. This is $654 more than the Arizona average of $1,711/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Arizona, 85544 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 85367 (0.63%) and 86021 (0.64%).

In Pine, property taxes represent approximately 4.3% of the median household income of $54,979, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Arizona taxes owner-occupied primary residences at a 10% assessment ratio (vs. 18% for other property types), and your property will be reassessed at purchase price; Limited Property Value caps annual increases thereafter. The Gila County Assessor provides the Senior Valuation Protection program for qualifying seniors and the standard owner-occupancy discount — file your owner-occupancy claim within 60 days of closing. Contact the Gila County Assessor to confirm the program's current income or age thresholds and submit supporting documents.