71740 Property Tax Rate

Emerson, Arkansas · Part of Columbia County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.51%

2.3% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$718

$60/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$718

Monthly

$60

Eff. Rate

0.51%

vs. Arkansas Avg2.3% below
vs. National Avg73.3% below

How ZIP 71740 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 71740$718
Arkansas Average$735
National Average$2,690

ZIP 71740

0.51%

Effective rate

Arkansas Avg

0.58%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Arkansas

0.18%state avg 0.58%6.33%

Lower than 60% of ZIP codes in Arkansas(40th percentile, 488 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 71740

Property owners in ZIP code 71740 (Emerson, Arkansas) pay a median of $718/year in property taxes on homes valued at $142,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.51%, which is 12% below the Arkansas state average of 0.58%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 71740 is approximately $60, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Columbia County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Arkansas, 71740 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 72835 (0.51%) and 72003 (0.51%).

In Emerson, property taxes represent approximately 1.1% of the median household income of $63,050, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Arkansas requires reassessment to market value at purchase with no statewide annual increase cap, placing your assessed value at the full sale price on your first bill. Columbia County homeowners earning under $27,000 may qualify for the Homestead Property Tax Credit; file your application with the Columbia County Assessor or the Arkansas Department of Finance and Administration by the annual deadline. Request the Homestead Property Tax Credit application from the Columbia County Assessor and file before the state cutoff date if your household income qualifies.