72351 Property Tax Rate
Keiser, Arkansas · Part of Mississippi County
Effective Tax Rate
0.51%
10.5% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$658
$55/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$658
Monthly
$55
Eff. Rate
0.51%
How ZIP 72351 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 72351
0.51%
Effective rate
Arkansas Avg
0.58%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Arkansas
Lower than 59% of ZIP codes in Arkansas(41th percentile, 488 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 72351
Property owners in ZIP code 72351 (Keiser, Arkansas) pay a median of $658/year in property taxes on homes valued at $129,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.51%, which is 12% below the Arkansas state average of 0.58%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 72351 is approximately $55, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Mississippi County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Arkansas, 72351 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 71832 (0.51%) and 72774 (0.51%).
In Keiser, property taxes represent approximately 1.2% of the median household income of $53,053, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Arkansas has no statewide cap on property tax assessments; the Mississippi County Assessor will reassess your home to market value at purchase, potentially increasing your annual taxes significantly. Homeowners 65+ and those with disabilities can claim the Homestead Property Tax Relief exemption to reduce assessed value — file your application with the Mississippi County Assessor within 30 days of closing. Contact the Mississippi County Assessor to request the property's reassessment notice and verify your appeal deadline.