81230 Property Tax Rate

Gunnison, Colorado · Part of Gunnison County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.31%

18.7% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,530

$128/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,530

Monthly

$128

Eff. Rate

0.31%

vs. Colorado Avg18.7% below
vs. National Avg43.1% below

How ZIP 81230 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 81230$1,530
Colorado Average$1,882
National Average$2,690

ZIP 81230

0.31%

Effective rate

Colorado Avg

0.42%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Colorado

0.11%state avg 0.42%0.83%

Lower than 81% of ZIP codes in Colorado(19th percentile, 454 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 81230

Property owners in ZIP code 81230 (Gunnison, Colorado) pay a median of $1,530/year in property taxes on homes valued at $495,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.31%, which is 26% below the Colorado state average of 0.42%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 81230 is approximately $128, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Gunnison County. This is $352 less than the Colorado average of $1,882/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Colorado, 81230 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 80428 (0.31%) and 81332 (0.31%).

In Gunnison, property taxes represent approximately 2.1% of the median household income of $71,263, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Colorado properties reassess to market value at purchase with no annual cap under current law; Gunnison County buyers should expect their assessed value to reflect the full purchase price. Homeowners age 65+ with 10+ years of residence qualify for the Senior Homestead Exemption—file with the Gunnison County Assessor to lower your taxable base materially. Submit your exemption application to the Gunnison County Assessor within 30 days of closing to activate the benefit.