06234 Property Tax Rate

Brooklyn, Connecticut · Part of Windham County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.63%

30.2% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$4,498

$375/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$4,498

Monthly

$375

Eff. Rate

1.63%

vs. Connecticut Avg30.2% below
vs. National Avg67.2% above

How ZIP 06234 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 06234$4,498
Connecticut Average$6,443
National Average$2,690

ZIP 06234

1.63%

Effective rate

Connecticut Avg

1.78%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Connecticut

0.53%state avg 1.78%3.05%

Lower than 64% of ZIP codes in Connecticut(36th percentile, 272 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 06234

Property owners in ZIP code 06234 (Brooklyn, Connecticut) pay a median of $4,498/year in property taxes on homes valued at $275,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.63%, which is 8% below the Connecticut state average of 1.78%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 06234 is approximately $375, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Windham County. This is $1,945 less than the Connecticut average of $6,443/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Connecticut, 06234 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 06778 (1.63%) and 06370 (1.63%).

In Brooklyn, property taxes represent approximately 4.9% of the median household income of $91,270, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Connecticut has no statewide property tax cap; Windham County reassesses properties at fair market value, and your tax bill will reflect the current market price of your home. File for the Homestead Exemption with your town assessor within 30 days of purchase; Windham municipalities offer this exemption, which reduces your assessed value. Request the property's prior assessment history and revaluation schedule from the Windham County Assessor's office to anticipate future tax changes.