06416 Property Tax Rate
Cromwell, Connecticut · Part of Middlesex County
Effective Tax Rate
1.94%
6.2% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$6,046
$504/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$6,046
Monthly
$504
Eff. Rate
1.94%
How ZIP 06416 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 06416
1.94%
Effective rate
Connecticut Avg
1.78%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Connecticut
Higher than 64% of ZIP codes in Connecticut(64th percentile, 272 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 06416
Property owners in ZIP code 06416 (Cromwell, Connecticut) pay a median of $6,046/year in property taxes on homes valued at $311,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.94%, which is 9% above the Connecticut state average of 1.78%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 06416 is approximately $504, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Middlesex County. This is $397 less than the Connecticut average of $6,443/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Connecticut, 06416 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 06473 (1.95%) and 06256 (1.95%).
In Cromwell, property taxes represent approximately 5.8% of the median household income of $104,458, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Connecticut has no statewide property tax cap; Middlesex County reassesses properties at market value, typically every 5 years or when you purchase, and your bill will reflect current fair market value. Apply for the Homestead Exemption with your town assessor immediately after closing; Middlesex municipalities offer this exemption, which reduces assessed value. Contact the Middlesex County Assessor's office to request your property's assessment card, revaluation schedule, and the 45-day appeal window that begins after you receive a revaluation notice.