06426 Property Tax Rate
Essex, Connecticut · Part of Middlesex County
Effective Tax Rate
1.01%
13% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$7,283
$607/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$7,283
Monthly
$607
Eff. Rate
1.01%
How ZIP 06426 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 06426
1.01%
Effective rate
Connecticut Avg
1.78%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Connecticut
Lower than 94% of ZIP codes in Connecticut(6th percentile, 272 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 06426
Property owners in ZIP code 06426 (Essex, Connecticut) pay a median of $7,283/year in property taxes on homes valued at $719,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.01%, which is 43% below the Connecticut state average of 1.78%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 06426 is approximately $607, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Middlesex County. This is $840 more than the Connecticut average of $6,443/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Connecticut, 06426 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 06796 (1.02%) and 06883 (1.03%).
In Essex, property taxes represent approximately 7.0% of the median household income of $104,028, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Connecticut has no statewide property tax cap; Middlesex County reassesses properties at market value, typically every 5 years or when you purchase, and your bill will reflect current fair market value. Apply for the Homestead Exemption with your town assessor immediately after closing; Middlesex municipalities offer this exemption, which reduces assessed value. Contact the Middlesex County Assessor's office to request your property's assessment card, revaluation schedule, and the 45-day appeal window that begins after you receive a revaluation notice.