06441 Property Tax Rate
Higganum, Connecticut · Part of Middlesex County
Effective Tax Rate
1.79%
5.3% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$6,787
$566/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$6,787
Monthly
$566
Eff. Rate
1.79%
How ZIP 06441 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 06441
1.79%
Effective rate
Connecticut Avg
1.78%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Connecticut
Lower than 51% of ZIP codes in Connecticut(49th percentile, 272 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 06441
Property owners in ZIP code 06441 (Higganum, Connecticut) pay a median of $6,787/year in property taxes on homes valued at $379,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.79%, which is near the Connecticut state average of 1.78%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 06441 is approximately $566, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Middlesex County. This is $344 more than the Connecticut average of $6,443/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Connecticut, 06441 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 06798 (1.79%) and 06380 (1.78%).
In Higganum, property taxes represent approximately 6.1% of the median household income of $110,574, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Connecticut has no statewide property tax cap; Middlesex County reassesses properties at market value, typically every 5 years or when you purchase, and your bill will reflect current fair market value. Apply for the Homestead Exemption with your town assessor immediately after closing; Middlesex municipalities offer this exemption, which reduces assessed value. Contact the Middlesex County Assessor's office to request your property's assessment card, revaluation schedule, and the 45-day appeal window that begins after you receive a revaluation notice.