06470 Property Tax Rate

Newtown, Connecticut · Part of Fairfield County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.84%

46.9% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$9,467

$789/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$9,467

Monthly

$789

Eff. Rate

1.84%

vs. Connecticut Avg46.9% above
vs. National Avg251.9% above

How ZIP 06470 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 06470$9,467
Connecticut Average$6,443
National Average$2,690

ZIP 06470

1.84%

Effective rate

Connecticut Avg

1.78%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Connecticut

0.53%state avg 1.78%3.05%

Higher than 53% of ZIP codes in Connecticut(53th percentile, 272 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 06470

Property owners in ZIP code 06470 (Newtown, Connecticut) pay a median of $9,467/year in property taxes on homes valued at $514,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.84%, which is 3% above the Connecticut state average of 1.78%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 06470 is approximately $789, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Fairfield County. This is $3,024 more than the Connecticut average of $6,443/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Connecticut, 06470 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 06235 (1.84%) and 06525 (1.83%).

In Newtown, property taxes represent approximately 6.3% of the median household income of $149,933, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Connecticut has no statewide property tax cap; Fairfield County reassesses properties at market value on regular cycles and at sale, making Fairfield one of Connecticut's higher-tax counties at an average effective rate of 2.10%. File for the Homestead Exemption with your town assessor within 30 days of purchase; this exemption is available throughout Fairfield municipalities and reduces your assessed value. Request the property's prior assessment and learn your revaluation schedule from the town assessor, and note that you have 45 days from receiving a revaluation notice to file a formal appeal.