33573 Property Tax Rate
Sun City Center, Florida · Part of Hillsborough County
Effective Tax Rate
0.86%
11.7% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,335
$195/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,335
Monthly
$195
Eff. Rate
0.86%
How ZIP 33573 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 33573
0.86%
Effective rate
Florida Avg
0.76%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Florida
Higher than 75% of ZIP codes in Florida(75th percentile, 928 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 33573
Property owners in ZIP code 33573 (Sun City Center, Florida) pay a median of $2,335/year in property taxes on homes valued at $270,600. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.86%, which is 13% above the Florida state average of 0.76%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 33573 is approximately $195, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Hillsborough County. This is $310 less than the Florida average of $2,645/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Florida, 33573 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 32609 (0.86%) and 33138 (0.86%).
In Sun City Center, property taxes represent approximately 3.4% of the median household income of $68,431, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Under Florida's Save Our Homes Act, your homestead property's assessed value is capped at 3% annually, but resets to market value upon sale—your initial tax bill will reflect the new $462,500 median home value. Hillsborough County offers a $25,000 homestead exemption plus an additional $25,000 exemption for non-school taxes; file with the Hillsborough County Property Appraiser before or within 30 days of closing to qualify. Submit your application online at hcpafl.org or visit a county office to verify your homestead exemption was processed before your first assessment notice arrives.