33715 Property Tax Rate
Saint Petersburg, Florida · Part of Pinellas County
Effective Tax Rate
1.00%
104.2% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$5,401
$450/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$5,401
Monthly
$450
Eff. Rate
1.00%
How ZIP 33715 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 33715
1.00%
Effective rate
Florida Avg
0.76%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Florida
Higher than 92% of ZIP codes in Florida(92th percentile, 928 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 33715
Property owners in ZIP code 33715 (Saint Petersburg, Florida) pay a median of $5,401/year in property taxes on homes valued at $539,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.00%, which is 31% above the Florida state average of 0.76%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 33715 is approximately $450, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Pinellas County. This is $2,756 more than the Florida average of $2,645/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Florida, 33715 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 33592 (1.00%) and 33073 (1.00%).
In Saint Petersburg, property taxes represent approximately 5.1% of the median household income of $105,068, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Under Florida's Save Our Homes Act, your homestead property's assessed value is capped at 3% annually, but resets to market value upon sale—Pinellas County's effective rate (0.99%) combined with reassessment will significantly increase your annual tax bill. Pinellas County offers a $25,000 homestead exemption plus an additional $25,000 exemption for non-school taxes; file with the Pinellas County Property Appraiser before or immediately after closing to maximize relief. Submit your exemption application to pcpafl.org or contact the Property Appraiser's office within 30 days to ensure your homestead status is recorded.