34949 Property Tax Rate
Fort Pierce, Florida · Part of St. Lucie County
Effective Tax Rate
1.13%
83.1% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$4,843
$404/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$4,843
Monthly
$404
Eff. Rate
1.13%
How ZIP 34949 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 34949
1.13%
Effective rate
Florida Avg
0.76%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Florida
Higher than 96% of ZIP codes in Florida(96th percentile, 928 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 34949
Property owners in ZIP code 34949 (Fort Pierce, Florida) pay a median of $4,843/year in property taxes on homes valued at $427,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.13%, which is 48% above the Florida state average of 0.76%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 34949 is approximately $404, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within St. Lucie County. This is $2,198 more than the Florida average of $2,645/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Florida, 34949 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 33332 (1.14%) and 33598 (1.14%).
In Fort Pierce, property taxes represent approximately 5.3% of the median household income of $92,188, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Under Florida's Save Our Homes Act, your property assessment is reassessed at market value upon sale, then capped at 3% annual growth once homestead is filed. St. Lucie County provides a $25,000 homestead exemption plus an additional $25,000 exemption on non-school taxes for primary residences — file with the St. Lucie County Property Appraiser by March 1 following purchase. Apply for homestead exemption at the St. Lucie County Property Appraiser's office within 30 days of closing to lock in the 3% annual assessment cap.