51555 Property Tax Rate
Missouri Valley, Iowa · Part of Harrison County
Effective Tax Rate
1.35%
18.5% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,446
$204/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,446
Monthly
$204
Eff. Rate
1.35%
How ZIP 51555 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 51555
1.35%
Effective rate
Iowa Avg
1.28%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Iowa
Higher than 62% of ZIP codes in Iowa(62th percentile, 908 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 51555
Property owners in ZIP code 51555 (Missouri Valley, Iowa) pay a median of $2,446/year in property taxes on homes valued at $180,900. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.35%, which is 6% above the Iowa state average of 1.28%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 51555 is approximately $204, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Harrison County. This is $381 more than the Iowa average of $2,065/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Iowa, 51555 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 52336 (1.35%) and 50619 (1.35%).
In Missouri Valley, property taxes represent approximately 3.2% of the median household income of $77,292, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Iowa reassesses all properties at fair market value every four years through the county assessor's triennial cycle, with full revaluation occurring at sale. Harrison County offers a Homestead Property Tax Credit for eligible primary residence owners — contact the Harrison County Assessor's office to apply based on your household income and property value. File your homestead exemption claim with the Harrison County Assessor within 30 days of purchase to ensure you receive tax relief starting in the next assessment year.