52544 Property Tax Rate

Centerville, Iowa · Part of Appanoose County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.35%

25.4% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,541

$128/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,541

Monthly

$128

Eff. Rate

1.35%

vs. Iowa Avg25.4% below
vs. National Avg42.7% below

How ZIP 52544 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 52544$1,541
Iowa Average$2,065
National Average$2,690

ZIP 52544

1.35%

Effective rate

Iowa Avg

1.28%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Iowa

0.22%state avg 1.28%3.65%

Higher than 62% of ZIP codes in Iowa(62th percentile, 908 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 52544

Property owners in ZIP code 52544 (Centerville, Iowa) pay a median of $1,541/year in property taxes on homes valued at $114,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.35%, which is 6% above the Iowa state average of 1.28%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 52544 is approximately $128, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Appanoose County. This is $524 less than the Iowa average of $2,065/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Iowa, 52544 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 50136 (1.35%) and 51529 (1.35%).

In Centerville, property taxes represent approximately 3.4% of the median household income of $45,257, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Iowa does not cap assessed value growth at purchase or annually — expect reassessment to market value after purchase, which will likely increase your property tax burden significantly. Appanoose County offers a Homestead Exemption for owner-occupied homes and a Military Service Tax Exemption for qualifying veterans; contact the assessor's office to apply. Register for homestead exemption with the Appanoose County Assessor within 30 days of your purchase closing date.