52049 Property Tax Rate

Garnavillo, Iowa · Part of Clayton County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.37%

11.7% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,307

$192/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,307

Monthly

$192

Eff. Rate

1.37%

vs. Iowa Avg11.7% above
vs. National Avg14.2% below

How ZIP 52049 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 52049$2,307
Iowa Average$2,065
National Average$2,690

ZIP 52049

1.37%

Effective rate

Iowa Avg

1.28%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Iowa

0.22%state avg 1.28%3.65%

Higher than 66% of ZIP codes in Iowa(66th percentile, 908 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 52049

Property owners in ZIP code 52049 (Garnavillo, Iowa) pay a median of $2,307/year in property taxes on homes valued at $167,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.37%, which is 8% above the Iowa state average of 1.28%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 52049 is approximately $192, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Clayton County. This is $242 more than the Iowa average of $2,065/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Iowa, 52049 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 52211 (1.37%) and 50212 (1.37%).

In Garnavillo, property taxes represent approximately 3.4% of the median household income of $68,750, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Iowa reassesses all properties at fair market value every four years through the county assessor's triennial cycle, with full revaluation occurring at sale. Clayton County offers a Homestead Property Tax Credit for eligible primary residence owners — contact the Clayton County Assessor's office to apply based on your household income and property value. File your homestead exemption claim with the Clayton County Assessor within 30 days of purchase to ensure you receive tax relief starting in the next assessment year.