66006 Property Tax Rate

Baldwin City, Kansas · Part of Douglas County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.11%

82.6% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$3,662

$305/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$3,662

Monthly

$305

Eff. Rate

1.11%

vs. Kansas Avg82.6% above
vs. National Avg36.1% above

How ZIP 66006 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 66006$3,662
Kansas Average$2,005
National Average$2,690

ZIP 66006

1.11%

Effective rate

Kansas Avg

1.44%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Kansas

0.32%state avg 1.44%3.36%

Lower than 83% of ZIP codes in Kansas(17th percentile, 614 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 66006

Property owners in ZIP code 66006 (Baldwin City, Kansas) pay a median of $3,662/year in property taxes on homes valued at $330,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.11%, which is 23% below the Kansas state average of 1.44%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 66006 is approximately $305, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Douglas County. This is $1,657 more than the Kansas average of $2,005/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Kansas, 66006 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 66209 (1.11%) and 67207 (1.11%).

In Baldwin City, property taxes represent approximately 4.3% of the median household income of $85,200, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Kansas reassesses all properties annually at market value with no state-imposed cap; your assessed value may change each year based on the Douglas County Appraiser's valuation. Douglas County provides a Homestead Exemption for primary residences and a Senior Citizen Exemption (65+) — file your application with the Douglas County Appraiser's office to reduce your taxable value. Submit your exemption claim before the county's deadline (typically early in the tax year) to ensure the reduction applies to your first assessment.