66834 Property Tax Rate
Alta Vista, Kansas · Part of Wabaunsee County
Effective Tax Rate
1.51%
8.4% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,837
$153/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,837
Monthly
$153
Eff. Rate
1.51%
How ZIP 66834 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 66834
1.51%
Effective rate
Kansas Avg
1.44%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Kansas
Higher than 61% of ZIP codes in Kansas(61th percentile, 614 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 66834
Property owners in ZIP code 66834 (Alta Vista, Kansas) pay a median of $1,837/year in property taxes on homes valued at $121,800. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.51%, which is 5% above the Kansas state average of 1.44%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 66834 is approximately $153, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Wabaunsee County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Kansas, 66834 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 66840 (1.51%) and 66033 (1.51%).
In Alta Vista, property taxes represent approximately 3.0% of the median household income of $61,400, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Kansas has no statewide reassessment cap; Wabaunsee County Appraiser reassesses properties annually at market value. Wabaunsee County offers a Homestead Exemption for owner-occupied homes and a Senior Citizen Exemption (age 65+) — submit your application to the Wabaunsee County Appraiser to reduce your assessed value. Contact the appraiser's office shortly after closing to file for exemption eligibility.
Frequently Asked Questions