66945 Property Tax Rate
Hanover, Kansas · Part of Washington County
Effective Tax Rate
1.57%
10.9% below state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,787
$149/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,787
Monthly
$149
Eff. Rate
1.57%
How ZIP 66945 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 66945
1.57%
Effective rate
Kansas Avg
1.44%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Kansas
Higher than 67% of ZIP codes in Kansas(67th percentile, 614 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 66945
Property owners in ZIP code 66945 (Hanover, Kansas) pay a median of $1,787/year in property taxes on homes valued at $113,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.57%, which is 9% above the Kansas state average of 1.44%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 66945 is approximately $149, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Washington County. This is $218 less than the Kansas average of $2,005/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Kansas, 66945 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 66854 (1.57%) and 67861 (1.57%).
In Hanover, property taxes represent approximately 2.7% of the median household income of $65,341, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Kansas assesses at 12% of fair market value with full reassessment at sale. Washington County offers a Homestead Property Tax Exemption for primary residences and a Senior Homestead Exemption for those 65+ — submit your application to the Washington County Appraiser by January 1 to activate tax year benefits. Contact the appraiser's office immediately after purchase to obtain exemption forms and file promptly.