67502 Property Tax Rate
Hutchinson, Kansas · Part of Reno County
Effective Tax Rate
1.62%
44.5% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$2,897
$241/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$2,897
Monthly
$241
Eff. Rate
1.62%
How ZIP 67502 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 67502
1.62%
Effective rate
Kansas Avg
1.44%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Kansas
Higher than 72% of ZIP codes in Kansas(72th percentile, 614 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 67502
Property owners in ZIP code 67502 (Hutchinson, Kansas) pay a median of $2,897/year in property taxes on homes valued at $178,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.62%, which is 13% above the Kansas state average of 1.44%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 67502 is approximately $241, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Reno County. This is $892 more than the Kansas average of $2,005/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Kansas, 67502 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 66103 (1.62%) and 67467 (1.62%).
In Hutchinson, property taxes represent approximately 4.0% of the median household income of $73,192, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Kansas has no statewide property tax cap; Reno County revalues property every four years, and your home will be assessed at current market value when you buy. Apply for the Homestead Property Tax Exemption (available to homeowners 65+ or disabled) at the Reno County Appraiser's office immediately after closing to reduce your taxable assessed value. File any assessment appeal within 30 days of your tax notice date.