41144 Property Tax Rate
Greenup, Kentucky · Part of Greenup County
Effective Tax Rate
0.84%
0.1% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$1,098
$92/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$1,098
Monthly
$91
Eff. Rate
0.84%
How ZIP 41144 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 41144
0.84%
Effective rate
Kentucky Avg
0.75%
Effective rate
National Avg
1.10%
Effective rate
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Kentucky
Higher than 72% of ZIP codes in Kentucky(72th percentile, 621 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 41144
Property owners in ZIP code 41144 (Greenup, Kentucky) pay a median of $1,098/year in property taxes on homes valued at $130,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.84%, which is 12% above the Kentucky state average of 0.75%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 41144 is approximately $92, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Greenup County.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Kentucky, 41144 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 41773 (0.85%) and 40977 (0.84%).
In Greenup, property taxes represent approximately 1.9% of the median household income of $57,782, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Kentucky reassesses property at fair market value upon sale with no statewide cap on increases — Greenup County will issue a new assessment through the Greenup County Property Valuation Administrator after closing. Greenup County offers a Homestead Exemption for primary residences and a Senior Citizen Real Property Tax Exemption (age 65+); file your application with the Greenup County PVA within 30 days of purchase. Request your assessment notice from the Greenup County PVA immediately and review it against comparable properties to determine if an appeal is warranted.