02343 Property Tax Rate
Holbrook, Massachusetts · Part of Norfolk County
Effective Tax Rate
1.39%
5.9% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$6,071
$506/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$6,071
Monthly
$506
Eff. Rate
1.39%
How ZIP 02343 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 02343
1.39%
Effective rate
Massachusetts Avg
1.13%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Massachusetts
Higher than 78% of ZIP codes in Massachusetts(78th percentile, 511 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 02343
Property owners in ZIP code 02343 (Holbrook, Massachusetts) pay a median of $6,071/year in property taxes on homes valued at $435,300. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.39%, which is 23% above the Massachusetts state average of 1.13%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 02343 is approximately $506, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Norfolk County. This is $339 more than the Massachusetts average of $5,732/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Massachusetts, 02343 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 02370 (1.39%) and 01749 (1.40%).
In Holbrook, property taxes represent approximately 5.7% of the median household income of $107,198, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Massachusetts Chapter 59 exemptions for seniors (65+), veterans, and surviving spouses can reduce your assessed value by $800–$2,500 on Norfolk County owner-occupied residences, depending on municipal amounts. Submit your exemption application to the Norfolk County Assessor by April 1 annually to claim relief; you must own and occupy the property by that date. Norfolk County Assessor's office will process your application with proof of residency and eligibility—apply immediately after closing to ensure you're positioned for the April 1 deadline.