02445 Property Tax Rate
Brookline, Massachusetts · Part of Norfolk County
Effective Tax Rate
0.78%
65.4% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$9,480
$790/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$9,480
Monthly
$790
Eff. Rate
0.78%
How ZIP 02445 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 02445
0.78%
Effective rate
Massachusetts Avg
1.13%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Massachusetts
Lower than 81% of ZIP codes in Massachusetts(19th percentile, 511 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 02445
Property owners in ZIP code 02445 (Brookline, Massachusetts) pay a median of $9,480/year in property taxes on homes valued at $1,218,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.78%, which is 31% below the Massachusetts state average of 1.13%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 02445 is approximately $790, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Norfolk County. This is $3,748 more than the Massachusetts average of $5,732/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Massachusetts, 02445 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 02030 (0.78%) and 01801 (0.78%).
In Brookline, property taxes represent approximately 6.5% of the median household income of $145,878, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Massachusetts Chapter 59 exemptions for seniors (65+), veterans, and surviving spouses can reduce your assessed value by $800–$2,500 on Norfolk County owner-occupied residences, depending on municipal amounts. Submit your exemption application to the Norfolk County Assessor by April 1 annually to claim relief; you must own and occupy the property by that date. Norfolk County Assessor's office will process your application with proof of residency and eligibility—apply immediately after closing to ensure you're positioned for the April 1 deadline.