02637 Property Tax Rate
Cummaquid, Massachusetts · Part of Barnstable County
Effective Tax Rate
0.91%
36.9% above state avgMedian Annual Tax
$7,849
$654/mo escrow
Estimate Your Tax
Annual Tax
$7,849
Monthly
$654
Eff. Rate
0.91%
How ZIP 02637 Compares
Median Annual Property Tax
ZIP 02637
0.91%
Effective rate
Massachusetts Avg
1.13%
State Ranking
Property Tax Rank in Massachusetts
Lower than 72% of ZIP codes in Massachusetts(28th percentile, 511 ZIPs compared)
Property Tax Analysis
Property Tax Insights for ZIP 02637
Property owners in ZIP code 02637 (Cummaquid, Massachusetts) pay a median of $7,849/year in property taxes on homes valued at $860,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.91%, which is 19% below the Massachusetts state average of 1.13%.
The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 02637 is approximately $654, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Barnstable County. This is $2,117 more than the Massachusetts average of $5,732/year.
Compared to similar ZIP codes in Massachusetts, 02637 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 01266 (0.91%) and 02472 (0.91%).
In Cummaquid, property taxes represent approximately 3.6% of the median household income of $218,165, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.
Massachusetts has no statewide property tax cap; Barnstable County properties are revalued periodically, meaning your assessed value adjusts to market conditions over time. Chapter 59 exemptions for seniors (65+), veterans, and surviving spouses are available—apply to the Barnstable County Assessor's office before the October 1 deadline with required documentation. Check whether your town participates in the Community Preservation Act surcharge; if so, this 1–3% addition applies on top of your regular property tax bill.