02740 Property Tax Rate

New Bedford, Massachusetts · Part of Bristol County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.33%

29.8% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$4,026

$336/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$4,026

Monthly

$336

Eff. Rate

1.33%

vs. Massachusetts Avg29.8% below
vs. National Avg49.7% above

How ZIP 02740 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 02740$4,026
Massachusetts Average$5,732
National Average$2,690

ZIP 02740

1.33%

Effective rate

Massachusetts Avg

1.13%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Massachusetts

0.18%state avg 1.13%2.82%

Higher than 71% of ZIP codes in Massachusetts(71th percentile, 511 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 02740

Property owners in ZIP code 02740 (New Bedford, Massachusetts) pay a median of $4,026/year in property taxes on homes valued at $303,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.33%, which is 17% above the Massachusetts state average of 1.13%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 02740 is approximately $336, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Bristol County. This is $1,706 less than the Massachusetts average of $5,732/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Massachusetts, 02740 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 02576 (1.33%) and 01605 (1.33%).

In New Bedford, property taxes represent approximately 7.4% of the median household income of $54,563, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Massachusetts has no statewide property tax cap; Bristol County conducts periodic revaluations that reset assessed value to current market conditions when you buy. Chapter 59 exemptions for seniors (65+), veterans, and surviving spouses are available—apply directly to the Bristol County Assessor's office by the annual deadline (typically October 1) with proof of residency and status. Verify whether your specific Bristol County municipality imposes a Community Preservation Act surcharge, which can add 1–3% to your tax bill.