02791 Property Tax Rate

Westport Point, Massachusetts · Part of Bristol County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.70%

16% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$6,651

$554/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$6,651

Monthly

$554

Eff. Rate

0.70%

vs. Massachusetts Avg16% above
vs. National Avg147.2% above

How ZIP 02791 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 02791$6,651
Massachusetts Average$5,732
National Average$2,690

ZIP 02791

0.70%

Effective rate

Massachusetts Avg

1.13%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Massachusetts

0.18%state avg 1.13%2.82%

Lower than 86% of ZIP codes in Massachusetts(14th percentile, 511 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 02791

Property owners in ZIP code 02791 (Westport Point, Massachusetts) pay a median of $6,651/year in property taxes on homes valued at $947,100. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.70%, which is 38% below the Massachusetts state average of 1.13%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 02791 is approximately $554, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Bristol County. This is $919 more than the Massachusetts average of $5,732/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Massachusetts, 02791 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 02630 (0.70%) and 02648 (0.70%).

In Westport Point, property taxes represent approximately 6.4% of the median household income of $104,712, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Massachusetts has no statewide property tax cap; Bristol County conducts periodic revaluations that reset assessed value to current market conditions when you buy. Chapter 59 exemptions for seniors (65+), veterans, and surviving spouses are available—apply directly to the Bristol County Assessor's office by the annual deadline (typically October 1) with proof of residency and status. Verify whether your specific Bristol County municipality imposes a Community Preservation Act surcharge, which can add 1–3% to your tax bill.