55040 Property Tax Rate

Isanti, Minnesota · Part of Isanti County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.02%

27.2% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$2,933

$244/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$2,933

Monthly

$244

Eff. Rate

1.02%

vs. Minnesota Avg27.2% above
vs. National Avg9% above

How ZIP 55040 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 55040$2,933
Minnesota Average$2,306
National Average$2,690

ZIP 55040

1.02%

Effective rate

Minnesota Avg

0.96%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Minnesota

0.23%state avg 0.96%1.70%

Higher than 59% of ZIP codes in Minnesota(59th percentile, 849 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 55040

Property owners in ZIP code 55040 (Isanti, Minnesota) pay a median of $2,933/year in property taxes on homes valued at $287,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.02%, which is 7% above the Minnesota state average of 0.96%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 55040 is approximately $244, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Isanti County. This is $627 more than the Minnesota average of $2,306/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Minnesota, 55040 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 56277 (1.02%) and 56167 (1.02%).

In Isanti, property taxes represent approximately 3.3% of the median household income of $88,576, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Under Minnesota law, primary residences qualify for homestead classification, which taxes your home at a substantially lower rate than non-homestead property—this is your primary tax benefit as a homebuyer. Contact the Isanti County Assessor's office within 60 days of closing to verify homestead-primary classification on your property record and confirm the lower assessment class rate has been applied. Request a homestead confirmation letter from the assessor to document your primary residence status and ensure you receive the full homestead tax advantage.