56063 Property Tax Rate

Madison Lake, Minnesota · Part of Blue Earth County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

1.03%

77% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$4,082

$340/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$4,082

Monthly

$340

Eff. Rate

1.03%

vs. Minnesota Avg77% above
vs. National Avg51.7% above

How ZIP 56063 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 56063$4,082
Minnesota Average$2,306
National Average$2,690

ZIP 56063

1.03%

Effective rate

Minnesota Avg

0.96%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Minnesota

0.23%state avg 0.96%1.70%

Higher than 62% of ZIP codes in Minnesota(62th percentile, 849 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 56063

Property owners in ZIP code 56063 (Madison Lake, Minnesota) pay a median of $4,082/year in property taxes on homes valued at $396,000. This translates to an effective tax rate of 1.03%, which is 8% above the Minnesota state average of 0.96%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 56063 is approximately $340, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Blue Earth County. This is $1,776 more than the Minnesota average of $2,306/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Minnesota, 56063 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 55912 (1.03%) and 56557 (1.03%).

In Madison Lake, property taxes represent approximately 4.1% of the median household income of $100,156, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Minnesota's homestead classification system taxes primary residences at a lower class rate than rental or commercial property, providing immediate tax savings upon purchase. File your homestead exemption application with the Blue Earth County Assessor immediately after closing to lock in the reduced assessment ratio for school and local taxes. Contact the Blue Earth County Assessor's office to verify your property has been classified as homestead-eligible and confirm your tax year filing deadline.