38759 Property Tax Rate

Merigold, Mississippi · Part of Bolivar County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.77%

23.6% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,125

$94/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,125

Monthly

$94

Eff. Rate

0.77%

vs. Mississippi Avg23.6% above
vs. National Avg58.2% below

How ZIP 38759 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 38759$1,125
Mississippi Average$910
National Average$2,690

ZIP 38759

0.77%

Effective rate

Mississippi Avg

0.73%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Mississippi

0.22%state avg 0.73%2.03%

Higher than 62% of ZIP codes in Mississippi(62th percentile, 347 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 38759

Property owners in ZIP code 38759 (Merigold, Mississippi) pay a median of $1,125/year in property taxes on homes valued at $146,200. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.77%, which is 5% above the Mississippi state average of 0.73%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 38759 is approximately $94, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Bolivar County. This is $215 more than the Mississippi average of $910/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Mississippi, 38759 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 39059 (0.77%) and 38666 (0.77%).

In Merigold, property taxes represent approximately 1.5% of the median household income of $72,841, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Mississippi has no statewide property tax cap; properties are reassessed at fair market value following purchase, and the Bolivar County Assessor's office determines the new assessed value based on the sales price. Homeowners 65 and older or permanently disabled may qualify for the Homestead Exemption, which exempts a portion of home value from taxation — contact the Bolivar County Assessor to verify eligibility and file before the deadline. Request your Notice of Assessment from the Bolivar County Assessor immediately after closing to confirm the assessed value, and file an appeal with the county board of supervisors within 30 days if you believe the assessment is incorrect.