39466 Property Tax Rate

Picayune, Mississippi · Part of Pearl River County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.75%

32.2% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,203

$100/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,203

Monthly

$100

Eff. Rate

0.75%

vs. Mississippi Avg32.2% above
vs. National Avg55.3% below

How ZIP 39466 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 39466$1,203
Mississippi Average$910
National Average$2,690

ZIP 39466

0.75%

Effective rate

Mississippi Avg

0.73%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Mississippi

0.22%state avg 0.73%2.03%

Higher than 58% of ZIP codes in Mississippi(58th percentile, 347 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 39466

Property owners in ZIP code 39466 (Picayune, Mississippi) pay a median of $1,203/year in property taxes on homes valued at $161,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.75%, which is near the Mississippi state average of 0.73%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 39466 is approximately $100, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Pearl River County. This is $293 more than the Mississippi average of $910/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Mississippi, 39466 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 38751 (0.74%) and 38762 (0.74%).

In Picayune, property taxes represent approximately 2.4% of the median household income of $50,926, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Mississippi reassesses property at market value following a sale, with no statewide cap on assessment increases. Pearl River County provides a Homestead Exemption ($7,500 off assessed value) to primary residence owners who file with the Pearl River County Assessor. Complete and submit the exemption application within 90 days of occupancy and request confirmation of approval.