63670 Property Tax Rate

Sainte Genevieve, Missouri · Part of Ste. Genevieve County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.69%

2.8% above state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,414

$118/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,414

Monthly

$118

Eff. Rate

0.69%

vs. Missouri Avg2.8% above
vs. National Avg47.4% below

How ZIP 63670 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 63670$1,414
Missouri Average$1,376
National Average$2,690

ZIP 63670

0.69%

Effective rate

Missouri Avg

0.78%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Missouri

0.15%state avg 0.78%2.06%

Lower than 59% of ZIP codes in Missouri(41th percentile, 915 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 63670

Property owners in ZIP code 63670 (Sainte Genevieve, Missouri) pay a median of $1,414/year in property taxes on homes valued at $205,700. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.69%, which is 12% below the Missouri state average of 0.78%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 63670 is approximately $118, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Ste. Genevieve County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Missouri, 63670 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 64635 (0.69%) and 64855 (0.69%).

In Sainte Genevieve, property taxes represent approximately 2.3% of the median household income of $60,235, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Missouri reassesses all property to market value at sale without state-mandated caps on increases, so your tax obligation will be based on the current fair market value upon purchase. Ste. Genevieve County residents qualify for Homestead Exemption and Over-65 Senior Exemption programs — contact the Ste. Genevieve County Assessor immediately after closing to file applications and reduce your taxable assessed value. Obtain your Assessment Notice of Value within 30 days, compare it to recent comparable sales, and file a formal appeal with the Ste. Genevieve County Board of Equalization by the deadline if the assessment seems excessive.