65338 Property Tax Rate

Lincoln, Missouri · Part of Benton County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.69%

32.7% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$926

$77/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$926

Monthly

$77

Eff. Rate

0.69%

vs. Missouri Avg32.7% below
vs. National Avg65.6% below

How ZIP 65338 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 65338$926
Missouri Average$1,376
National Average$2,690

ZIP 65338

0.69%

Effective rate

Missouri Avg

0.78%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Missouri

0.15%state avg 0.78%2.06%

Lower than 59% of ZIP codes in Missouri(41th percentile, 915 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 65338

Property owners in ZIP code 65338 (Lincoln, Missouri) pay a median of $926/year in property taxes on homes valued at $134,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.69%, which is 12% below the Missouri state average of 0.78%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 65338 is approximately $77, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Benton County. This is $450 less than the Missouri average of $1,376/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Missouri, 65338 has lower property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 63732 (0.69%) and 64652 (0.69%).

In Lincoln, property taxes represent approximately 1.5% of the median household income of $59,816, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Missouri reassesses property at market value upon sale, with no statewide cap on increases—Benton County will reset your assessed value to reflect the current purchase price. Benton County residents qualify for Homestead Exemption and Senior Exemption (age 65+); apply with the Benton County Assessor's office within 30 days of taking title. Request your property assessment from the Benton County Assessor and file a formal written appeal within 30 days if the assessed value does not match fair market value.