59041 Property Tax Rate

Joliet, Montana · Part of Carbon County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.55%

4.4% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$1,802

$150/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$1,802

Monthly

$150

Eff. Rate

0.55%

vs. Montana Avg4.4% below
vs. National Avg33% below

How ZIP 59041 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 59041$1,802
Montana Average$1,885
National Average$2,690

ZIP 59041

0.55%

Effective rate

Montana Avg

0.71%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Montana

0.26%state avg 0.71%2.51%

Lower than 69% of ZIP codes in Montana(31th percentile, 306 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 59041

Property owners in ZIP code 59041 (Joliet, Montana) pay a median of $1,802/year in property taxes on homes valued at $325,500. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.55%, which is 22% below the Montana state average of 0.71%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 59041 is approximately $150, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Carbon County.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Montana, 59041 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 59832 (0.55%) and 59930 (0.55%).

In Joliet, property taxes represent approximately 2.3% of the median household income of $77,442, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Montana reassesses property to market value annually with no annual increase cap or carryover of base values from prior owners. Carbon County offers a Homeowner Exemption of $3,600 against assessed value for owner-occupied primary residences and a Senior Homeowner Exemption for owners 65+ meeting 5-year residency requirements — file with the Carbon County Assessor's office by June 1 each year. Apply for the homeowner exemption with the Carbon County Assessor before June 1 following your purchase to lock in the exemption for that tax year.