89008 Property Tax Rate

Caliente, Nevada · Part of Lincoln County

ACS 2019-2023 · Updated Dec 2024

Effective Tax Rate

0.51%

52.1% below state avg

Median Annual Tax

$970

$81/mo escrow

Estimate Your Tax

$
$50K$2M

Annual Tax

$970

Monthly

$81

Eff. Rate

0.51%

vs. Nevada Avg52.1% below
vs. National Avg63.9% below

How ZIP 89008 Compares

Median Annual Property Tax

ZIP 89008$970
Nevada Average$2,027
National Average$2,690

ZIP 89008

0.51%

Effective rate

Nevada Avg

0.52%

State Ranking

Property Tax Rank in Nevada

0.19%state avg 0.52%1.60%

Higher than 54% of ZIP codes in Nevada(54th percentile, 145 ZIPs compared)

Property Tax Analysis

Property Tax Insights for ZIP 89008

Property owners in ZIP code 89008 (Caliente, Nevada) pay a median of $970/year in property taxes on homes valued at $190,400. This translates to an effective tax rate of 0.51%, which is near the Nevada state average of 0.52%.

The monthly property tax burden for a median-valued home in 89008 is approximately $81, which factors into escrow payments on mortgages. This ZIP code is located within Lincoln County. This is $1,057 less than the Nevada average of $2,027/year.

Compared to similar ZIP codes in Nevada, 89008 has higher property taxes. ZIP codes with similar effective rates include 89511 (0.51%) and 89128 (0.51%).

In Caliente, property taxes represent approximately 1.8% of the median household income of $55,089, providing context for the relative tax burden on homeowners in this area.

Nevada has no state income tax and assesses property at 35% of market value, with no reassessment cap at sale — your assessed value resets to 35% of the purchase price when you buy. Lincoln County Assessor's office administers a Disabled Person or Senior Citizen property tax exemption for primary residences; contact the assessor at (775) 962-5216 to verify eligibility and filing deadlines. Request a property assessment review from the Lincoln County Assessor within 30 days of receiving your assessment notice to ensure accuracy.